Calendar

July 2017
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 << < > >>
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Announce

Who's Online?

Member: 0
Visitor: 1

rss Syndication

Trove Boomeranger Fixes

1. Boomerangers need Trove Flux a new name, for what its worth i can understand that you cant just call them "Link" xD you would prob be in trouble with copyright laws/infringement n such but i suggest you guys go back to what you were originally gonna call the class the "Adventurer", only 1 skill in the set uses a boomerang granted i use the skill ALOT but it makes no sense to base the class name off of 1 skill that class has imo "Adventurer" would have been better.

2. The ability to swap between Bow and Sword. It would be EXTREMLY helpful to have some sort of mechanic in place that allows you to switch between your sword and bow so that you can take full advantage of the ability to use 2 different weapons in the first place, i can get switching to what you need before combat but lets get real in the midst of battle especially at higher levels those mobs are gonna stomp you out if you try switching mid combat or at the very least you take a few blows to the face before your done switching.

Hmm for the moment those are the only 2 discernible things about what id like changed with the class but ill be sure to post more as i find out flaws n such.
My Referral Code: DYZZDNLWJFQWPKR7ZX6Z
IGN: _TheChosenOne_
Main: Adventurer (Boomeranger)
Mastery: Lvl 10
Guild: N/A

ok first off you can't seperate his name and TRY to apply his skills to his name because he was originally going to be called the adventurer.
also his 2 key skill is not a "ranger" its an AOE attack that can be used close or far, his ONLY skill that involves a boomerang is his M2 so your points for 1 are pretty much your opinion and tbh not very valid. if you wanna call a class a boomeranger i expect all skills to encompass a boomerang i mean they may as well should have or would have made a boomerang a type of weapon, they are making spears a weapon for the new class lunar lancer....my point is the class is meant to be a rendition of Link from "legend of zelda" not a "boomeranger" that title is what i beleive to be a place holder that couldnt be filled with a fitting name so it stuck like i said they should have left it as adventurer like it was going to be called.

second off developers have Cheap Trove Flux also stated that PVP will not be in game fast foward a few months TA-DA we get a thread called "so you wanna talk about PvP" so dont go counting your chickens before the eggs hatch, if they get enough feedback im sure they will work in a way to ease of access for weapon swaping (looks at on the fly class changing with the push of one key "J")
Admin · 33 views · Leave a comment
03 Aug 2015. 03:03:15 pm

Permanent link to full entry

http://uffxiv.sosblogs.com/The-first-blog-b1/Trove-Boomeranger-Fixes-b1-p3.htm

Comments

No Comment for this post yet...


Leave a comment

New feedback status: Published





Your URL will be displayed.


Please enter the code written in the picture.


Comment text

Options
   (Set cookies for name, e-mail and url)